Saturday, May 31, 2008

New blog launch!!!!

The Humble Arts is launching our own group blog, June 1st!!!! YAY!!!!! The very talented members/sisters of HARTS, Doreen of Vermont Harvest and Cookie of Countryfolk Keepsakes and last but not least Stace of Tattered'n Torn Prims have been working diligently along with our great leader Blondie of Vintage Primitives to "get'er done" by that time and they have managed to do it! We have lotsa new and lovely MUST HAVES to tickle your fancy!!!!! Don't miss it!!!!
So y'all come by now,to The Harts Blog, on June 1st and give us a big HOWDY!!!!

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Abc's of this tagging

My sweet and talented friend, Annette of Huckleberry Arts caught and tagged me with this VERY long tag... THANKS!
Tag the ABCs about you. Each player then tags 3 people and posts their names, then goes to their blogs and leaves them a comment, letting them know that they have been tagged and asking them to read your blog.

A -Attached or single: Attached

B- Best Friend: My Husband (and my worst

D-Day: Sat,

E- Essential Item: Drawing/sketching items

F- Favorite Color: White

G-Gummi Bears or Worms: both

H-Home town: Houston

I- Indulgences: Banana Split..

J- January or July?:.... January the weather is beautiful here..DITTO

K-Kids:.... 4

L-Life is incomplete without: Time for myself

M- Marriage Date: in Fall

N- Number of Siblings: Too many

O- Oranges or Apples: Oranges

P- Phobias or Fears: BUGS

Q- Quote: Watch your thought- they become words
watch your words- they become actions
watch your actions- they become habits
watch your habits -they become character
watch your character- it becomes your destiny

R- Reason To Smile: Life

S- Season: Autumn/Fall

T- Tag Three: Shagsy- primraggchatters
Jude-Dotty Jean's Journal

U- Unknown fact about me: Can't tell ya ..then it will be known :)

V- Vegetarian or Oppressor of Animals: Grilled but so raw it's still!

W- Worst Habit: self doubt

Y-Your favorite food: All Asian

Z: Zodiac Sign: Aries

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Proud American

" Uncle Sam I Am "
Uncle Sam I am, so fortunate to be,
Born in a land so beautiful and free.
Uncle Sam I am, so fortunate to be,
Living in a country blessed with
sweet liberty.
Uncle Sam I am, so fortunate and proud,
That I can call myself an.. AMERICAN!
by Flora Thompson

Peanut had some pencil head dolls she had made on her blog and I got the idea to do my guy this way from her, with a "Bone*Head*Studios" touch...Thanks Peanut.!
Uncle Sam has finally been sent to "The Humble Arts" where I hope he will find a loving home. I've seen some of the fabulous creations and I think y'all need to mark the date on a calender, so y'all won't miss it, cause when it's gone it's...gone! Just click the link Okay?
So see ya there?
Here are some " in progress " pic's;

Proud American

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Pooka Challenge

" The Changeling"
Betwixt the twilight and the dawn,
What a strange creature I've stumbled upon.
Caught in a world neither here nor there
And I cannot help but stop to stare!
Near two paths that intertwined,
Is the changeling that I did find.
Gleefully grinning from ear to ear,
That his transition is so near!
From a "Changeling" into a raven,
When the skies will be his haven.
So I quietly turn and walk away,
Never to forget what I spied this day.
by Flora Thompson

My challenge for HA31, was to make an ornament of a pooka also known as a changeling, shapeshifter or goblin, whose choice, when transforming is usually a black being. Another group challenge, the fabulous AHQU, was "Crows". Since
I chose to make mine turning into a raven, it worked for both.
He has an 8-1/2" circumference and approximately 3-1/2" tall,made from paperclay over an unopened smooth ornamental gourd. He is not a hanging ornament, but a shelf sitter. He also has the unintentional look of "Shrek"!
Here are some more pic's of him in progress.

A bit scarey looking prior to the eye paint, he may be small but he has a great big personality.

Monday, May 19, 2008

Thank you gifts

Just had to show the little gifts I made for my dd shower sat. They were My dd Miranda's idea, we put little candles in the coordinating colors of the shower

Sunday, May 18, 2008

So very blessed

What a busy week! My dd Mandy and Me gave my dd Chencha, a shower Saturday, her baby
" Kinsley Alden Burkhardt " is due next month. Let me tell you, I now have the utmost respect for party planners! I think it went fairly well though, my mom came with my sister Maria and her two dd,one just had a baby, and the other is expecting one in June too. My two other sisters Dolly and Becky with her dd and child and dil, my aunt Rosa, sil Becky and let's just say all the usual suspects! I think my dd Chencha had a very nice time, she recieved so many beautiful things!

This is Mandy finally getting some of her favorite Bellini drink.

Family and friends

More family and friends

I have to say that my dd Chencha has some of the most wonderful inlaws ever! Her sweet mil Brenda Beeler is such a blessing, I know my daughter and grandchild will be in good loving hands with the extended family that the good lord has chosen for her. This is her mil, Brenda with Chencha

One more of my lovely girls

Thank you Lord for this day, I know I am so very blessed.

My kind of cake

This is my youngest dd Alexandra ( Allie )and her fiance Rhinehart.Don't they look so sweet? Hard to believe she is old enough to be out on her own let alone be engaged. Everytime I see her I see the barely 3 yr old that she was, with a scrunched up face asking me " You pindished mom?" when translated means "are you finished mom?" in reference to taking my plate to the dishwasher. She knew what she was saying even if I didn't always understand.
She is a very talented young lady with a strong desire to be a pastry chef. She loves to try different things and most are very tasty!
She made me a cake for mother's day, not just any kind of cake mind you! Her's was a very special ooak cake. Take a look

Can you guess what it is? It's a BoneHeadStudios kinda cake!!!! She worked so hard on it, all day long, at a friends house. The green is a big witch nose and the black dot on top is a wart! The hat is made of fondant,her eyes are down near the hat brim, on each side, it was so moist and very tasty, I almost couldn't bring myself to cut into it.
She was so very proud and all I kept seeing was my sweet little 3 yr old with the scrunched up face looking at me as she asked "Do you like it mom?" It was the best cake ever.
Here are more pic's of it as she constructed it.

Now that's my kinda cake ...look out world, here comes Allie !!!!!

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

It's almost time....

(well sort of, hahaha),to put up the R-W-B uploads on " The Humble Arts",and I think I'm finally finished with my doll!!!!! YaY!!!!! He is a real bonafide "primitive" Uncle Sam,
At least I think he is,lol,and big too! Anyway here is a sneak peek at his shoes.
Spiffy huh?

Thursday, May 1, 2008

Mama Said

Mama Said

Mama said " Come home Nellie "
Nellie said " Why?"
Mama said " Come home Nellie!"
Nellie said " I will,by and by."
Mama said " Come home Nellie my stubborn little one!
The day is almost gone and your chores aren't done!"
Nellie said " Ok Mama...Here I come."
Mama said "That's my sweet sugar bun."
by Flora Thompson

Sweet little Nellie would love nothing better than to play all day in the woods, but there are chores to be done, and never enough time to do what needs to be done, let alone do what we want! Which in her case is nothing, she kinda reminds me of someone? hmmmmmm? This raggamuffin is gonna take her turn on The Humble Arts we are having our new uploads this weekend. And if you want to get, while the getting is good, you better make sure that you are there!!! I'm a lot like Nellie and I've let time get away from me, lets hope I'm not too late.